About Me

Basically, I love to roam. I roam the aisles of the grocery store, I roam the streets of the cities I live in, and I roam the world. Or, I’m working on it at least.

  • image1 7
  • IMG_0378
  • image5
  • image1 1
  • image2

Personal Deets

Name: Roam Wild
Hometown: Rockford, IL USA (about an hour and a half outside Chicago)
Birthday:  January 6
I speak: English, Intermediate Italian, passable Spanish
Relationship Status: 
Ethnicity: South Korean born, American raised, Italian al cuore
Religious affiliation:
Does size really matter?   5'3" on a good day. (160 cm)
Drinking Habits: Love me some craft beer and Italian wine

Personal Deets

Screenname: TheBoot 

Name: Italian Republic (Republica Italiana)

Nickname: Italy (Italia)

Hometown: Rome

Birthday:  June 2, 1946

I speak: Italian

Relationship Status: Unitary constitutional Parliamentary Republic  

Number of fb friends:  60,589,445

Ethnicity: Italian

Religious affiliation: Christian (87.3%)

Does size really matter? 301,338 km2  (slightly larger than Arizona)  

I drive on the:  Right

If we go Dutch, I’m paying in: Euros (€)

My Life Abridged

Korean born, American raised and Italian at heart.  Give me a cold beer and a football game or give me a glass of wine and a chick flick. 

Luck. I was lucky to have grown up in an English speaking country with a strong passport. I am lucky to have grown up in a household that exposed me to travel at a young age; to have good health and an extremely supportive family. It was lucky that ____. But I am not lucky to be traveling. Travel is a choice that I made and one that I’ve worked really hard for.

I have lived in North America, South America, Europe, Asia and Australia for extended periods of time and I have done all of that by cutting back, saving up and working extra jobs. Recently I donated 80% of my possessions, sold my car and said goodbye to the US for maybe ever. I’ll go back for visits, but I’d like to try my hand at living permanently abroad.

Living abroad is hard. It’s hard to be away from friends and family. It’s hard navigating new cultures all the time and it’s hard to start over again and again. It’s hard learning new languages and it’s hard figuring out public transportation.  It’s hard making new friends and it’s hard figuring out what the heck I’m going to do next. But I wouldn’t have it any other way. The ways in which I am forced to push myself and to live outside my comfort zone is a rush that I haven’t found anywhere else. 

If you’re interested in reading more about my passion for traveling, read my blog post on it! 

FAVES

Movies: Lord of the Rings nerd

Sports: 

University of Wisconsin-Madison football and basketball

Chicago Bears, Chicago Blackhawks, Chicago Cubs

All things Olympics, including Bob Costas  

Books: Harry Potter

TV: Friends, Game of Thrones, Narcos, The Bachelor and all spin-offs

Five Things I Can't Live Without

  1. Sriracha. 
  2. Fajitas 
  3. Wisconsin Badgers. 
  4.  Breakfast Burritos. 
  5. My passport.  

Ice Breakers Fun facts

  • Won’t share food (that’s not fun or interesting, I just need people to know)
  • I once ate 15 scoops of gelato in a day and I don’t feel weird about it
  • My eye squeaks  
  • 40 countries and counting 

Deal Breakers Just No....

** Please make sure to practice responsible tourism while traveling! I don’t mean to get all righteous here, but I think it’s extremely important. There are many new and exciting experiences to try abroad- but make sure you do your research!!  Many developing countries rely heavily on tourism and there are some activities that are solely for tourists. They are there to make money and conditions can be terrible. Many times we are unaware of what we are contributing to, but that is exactly why it is so crucial to stay informed!**
  • Smoking
  • something else 
  • something else
About Me

Like what you see? Check out the rest of my site! 🙂 

About Me

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *